Privacy Policy

A new legislative framework relating to the protection of personal information, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), came into force throughout the EU on 25 May 2018. The following information ensures compliance with the new regulations to protect the personal information of our supporters and beneficiaries.

Vera McEvoy takes the privacy of her customers and the protection of their personal details very seriously. Due to the sale process, certain information given by you at the time of purchase is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 to 2003.

Vera McEvoy does not disclose any customer information to any third parties. The information is solely used for the purpose of processing your request and to communicate with you on any matters relating to the provision of the service in general. Information and statistics may also be used for the purpose of monitoring site usage. These statistics will not include any information that can be used to identify yourself or any other individual.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter “the Studio”) uses and protects any information that you give the Studio while using this website. The Studio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Vera McEvoy asks you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Studio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:
name
contact information including email address and phone number
demographic information such as postcode

 

What we do with this information

We require this information to understand your request and interests and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
Delivery of products purchased on our site
We may use the information to improve our products, services and courses.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

What we do with cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our courses if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us this request using our Contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security Measures

Vera McEvoy is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the information collected online.